Type designation codes

FO cables

 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
A-
D
Q (ZN)2Y 12x12 E 9/ 125 0,36 F 3,5 LG
                          LG - stranded in layers
SZ - SZ stranding
                        bandwidth (GI) dispersion coefficient (SM)
                      wavelength
B - 850nm
F - 1300nm (GI), 1310nm (SM)
H - 1550nm
                    attenuation in dB/km
                  cladding-Ø in μm
                core-Ø in μm (GI)
field-Ø in μm (SM)
              Type of fibres:
E - single-mode (SM)
G - graded index (GI)
           
No. of loose tubes x No. of tubes
          outer sheath
Y - PVC
H - flame retardant
2Y - PE
4Y - PA
11Y - PUR
(L)2Y - Al-laminated sheath
(SR)2Y - corrugated steel tape armouring and PE- sheath
(ZN)2Y -  non-metallic strength members and PE-sheath
(ZN)(L)2Y - non-metallic strength members and PE-sheath Al-laminated sheath
(ZN)(SR)2Y - non-metallic strength members,corrugated steel tape armouring and PE- sheath
        filling of the cable core
F - petrojelly
OF - special jelly
Q - swellable tapes
      S - metallic core/pair/quad
    V - tight buffered fibre
W - loose tube with 1 fibre, filled
D - loose tube, filled
E - loose tube, flexible
  (ZS) - metallic support element/strength member
J - indoor cable
A - outdoor cable
AT - outdoor cable, divisible
U - universal cable for outdoor and indoor use (also known as A/J)