Telecommunications with Bayka: BayCom®

Technical Basics

Overview

Depending on the application, fibre optic cables are produced with different adapted to the respective application design versions.
(see selection table)

  • For laying in earth, or similar channels trough optimised cable routing types are manufactured with a durable, reinforced body. The wall thicknesses correspond to the years of experience for fibre optic and communication cables (VDE 0888, VDE 0816 and similar).
  • For fibre optic cables, which are blown into tubes, special HDPE plastic mixtures are used. Cable design, wall thicknesses and selected materials with optimised flexibility allow large blow in. Special HDPE compounds are insensitive to pressure and guarantee a rugged Cable design in BayCom quality.
  • Universal cables are mainly used in industrial and factory wiring. These fibre optic cables have a special halogen-free and flame retardant outer sheath and allow direct installation inside and outside of buildings, but not directly in the ground.
  • Micro Cable for blowing into microducts be used for the cost-effective fibre-optic cabling in the spatial domain.
  • Halogen free, flame retardant cables for internal wiring can be used with central office or stranded loose tube cable into LAN networks.

Technical Data SM-fibres

Overview and comparison

We purchase optical fibres from verified suppliers. In addition, the fibres of a goods receipt inspection are subjected to ensure a consistent and high quality.

The single-mode fibres listed below are used in the Bayka as standard and provide extremely short delivery times:

  • G.652.D standard single-mode fibre according to ITU-T
    for general use in wide area networks
  • Single-mode fibre G.652.D BayCom *
    with improved properties in the entire wavelength range of 1260 to 1625 nm
  • single-mode fibre G.657.A1
    for demanding applications with small bend radii, such as cabinets and enclosures

 

                                                                                                                      

Fibre Specification Download

 

 

 

 

 

Geometrical and mechanical properties

Technical data

  G.652.D
Standard
 
G.652.D
BayCom*
 
G.657.A1
Bend-insensitive fibre
Type of fibre   E9/125 E9/125 E9/125
    OS2 OS2  BayCom* A1
Specification   ITU-T G.652.D BayCom* G.657.A1
Field diameter. µm at 1310 nm
at 1550 nm
9,2±0,6
not specified
9,2±0,4
10,4±0,6
9,0±0,5
10,0±0,5
Cladding diameter µm   125±1 125±0,7 125±0,7
Fibre diameter µm uncoloured not specified 245±10 245±10
Concentricity deviation between field and coating µm   ≤ 0,6 ≤ 0,5 ≤ 0,5
Roundness deviation coating %   ≤ 1,0 ≤ 0,7 ≤ 0,7

 

Optical properties

Technical data

  G.652.D
Standard
 
G.652.D
BayCom*
 
G.657.A1
Bend-insensitive fibre
Type of fibre   E9/125 E9/125 E9/125
    OS2 OS2  BayCom* A1
Specification   ITU-T G.652.D BayCom* G.657.A1
Attenuation dB/km

100% measured and guaranteed
Values ​​acc. to fibre manufacturer
Values ​​acc. to fibre manufacturer
100% measured and guaranteed
Values ​​acc. to fibre manufacturer
100% measured and guaranteed

 

at 1310 nm
at 1383 nm
at 1490 nm
at 1550 nm
at 1625 nm
at 1625 nm

 

≤ 0,36
≤ 0,34
≤ 0,25
≤ 0,22
not specified
 

 

≤ 0,35
≤ 0,33
≤ 0,24
≤ 0,21

≤ 0,23

 

≤ 0,36
≤ 0,36
≤ 0,27
≤ 0,21
≤ 0,23
 

Chromatic dispersion ps/[nm x km]





bei 1285 ... 1330 nm
bei 1383 nm
bei 1550 nm 
≤ 3,5
nicht spezifiziert
nicht spezifiziert
≤ 3,0
≤ 7,0
≤ 18
≤ 3,5

≤ 18
PMD ps/√km

Values ​​acc. to fibre manufacturer
100% measured and guaranteed

 

at 1550 nm
at 1550 nm

 

not specified
 

 


≤ 0,2    1)

 

≤ 0,2

Important information about Bayka standard and BayCom * fibre optic cables!
The fibre attenuation at 1310 nm and 1550 nm is measured on each drum and on each fibre in the test lab and guaranteed.

For BayCom* Fibre optic cable attenuation at 1625 nm is measured and additionally guaranteed.
1) Measurement of the PMD is added to the customer requirements at each cable length.