Technical Data SM-fibres

Overview and comparison

We purchase optical fibres from verified suppliers. In addition, the fibres of a goods receipt inspection are subjected to ensure a consistent and high quality.

The single-mode fibres listed below are used in the Bayka as standard and provide extremely short delivery times:

  • G.652.D standard single-mode fibre according to ITU-T
    for general use in wide area networks
  • Single-mode fibre G.652.D BayCom *
    with improved properties in the entire wavelength range of 1260 to 1625 nm
  • single-mode fibre G.657.A1
    for demanding applications with small bend radii, such as cabinets and enclosures

 

                                                                                                                      

Fibre Specification Download

 

 

 

 

 

Geometrical and mechanical properties

Technical data

  G.652.D
Standard
 
G.652.D
BayCom*
 
G.657.A1
Bend-insensitive fibre
Type of fibre   E9/125 E9/125 E9/125
    OS2 OS2  BayCom* A1
Specification   ITU-T G.652.D BayCom* G.657.A1
Field diameter. µm at 1310 nm
at 1550 nm
9,2±0,6
not specified
9,2±0,4
10,4±0,6
9,0±0,5
10,0±0,5
Cladding diameter µm   125±1 125±0,7 125±0,7
Fibre diameter µm uncoloured not specified 245±10 245±10
Concentricity deviation between field and coating µm   ≤ 0,6 ≤ 0,5 ≤ 0,5
Roundness deviation coating %   ≤ 1,0 ≤ 0,7 ≤ 0,7

 

Optical properties

Technical data

  G.652.D
Standard
 
G.652.D
BayCom*
 
G.657.A1
Bend-insensitive fibre
Type of fibre   E9/125 E9/125 E9/125
    OS2 OS2  BayCom* A1
Specification   ITU-T G.652.D BayCom* G.657.A1
Attenuation dB/km

100% measured and guaranteed
Values ​​acc. to fibre manufacturer
Values ​​acc. to fibre manufacturer
100% measured and guaranteed
Values ​​acc. to fibre manufacturer
100% measured and guaranteed

 

at 1310 nm
at 1383 nm
at 1490 nm
at 1550 nm
at 1625 nm
at 1625 nm

 

≤ 0,36
≤ 0,34
≤ 0,25
≤ 0,22
not specified
 

 

≤ 0,35
≤ 0,33
≤ 0,24
≤ 0,21

≤ 0,23

 

≤ 0,36
≤ 0,36
≤ 0,27
≤ 0,21
≤ 0,23
 

Chromatic dispersion ps/[nm x km]





bei 1285 ... 1330 nm
bei 1383 nm
bei 1550 nm 
≤ 3,5
nicht spezifiziert
nicht spezifiziert
≤ 3,0
≤ 7,0
≤ 18
≤ 3,5

≤ 18
PMD ps/√km

Values ​​acc. to fibre manufacturer
100% measured and guaranteed

 

at 1550 nm
at 1550 nm

 

not specified
 

 


≤ 0,2    1)

 

≤ 0,2

Important information about Bayka standard and BayCom * fibre optic cables!
The fibre attenuation at 1310 nm and 1550 nm is measured on each drum and on each fibre in the test lab and guaranteed.

For BayCom* Fibre optic cable attenuation at 1625 nm is measured and additionally guaranteed.
1) Measurement of the PMD is added to the customer requirements at each cable length.